Cambridge School Pictures

 
 

Teacher is May Brown, she  taught in Cambridge in 1906, 1907 & 1908.

Pernie (Farris) Newman is  to the right of May Brown,

Esther (Brown) Harlan is in the white blouse. 3rd from left, 2nd row.

 

Cambridge School House pre-1900

Ida, Alf, Florence, Esther, and Willie attended.

 
Senior Class 1924
ANNETA BLANCH SIMONS,    VERA MOYER ,   LOUIA ANN UTT
 
 

Cambridge beats Atlanta 17 to 25

Melburn Gailey,  Bruce Clover,  Roy Darlington Coach,  Nolan Chambers,  Cecil Hendrickson
Ben Crouch,  Earl Howard,  Francis Kolde,  Jack Bolack,  Sidney Hillier.
 
C;ass 1925
Class 1926
 
 
1928 Teachers

1st Row L to R:   O. N. Maddux,   Annabelle Robard,   Thelma Davis,   Phyllis Chase,    Loudell Jarboe

2nd Row L to R:     Alma Casement,     Simon B. Mordy,  Supt.,    Grace Belden

 

Senior Class 1928

Front Row:  Jessie Fromm,   Velma Bertrand,  Alma Casement,  Hazel Belden,  Doris Graham
Back Row:  Simon B. Mordy,  Supt.,    ??,  Ross Belden,   Sydney Hillier
 

1931 Cambridge Grade School

 
John Hillier,  ??, Teacher Grace Belden,  Teacher Licille Earheart,  Maurice Cullumber,  Elwood France, ??, ??
 
Richard Lee,  ??,  ? Simpson, Cleo Cullumber, Alfred Brown Jr., Lean Lee, Ileen Ledgerwood, Avis Dwyer,
Geneva Harris, Cleta Lundy, Lavina Dwyer, Claudia Lewis
 
Wallace Brown, ? Westhall,  ? Simpson, Viola Craft, Elda France, Treva Lewis, Florence Lucille Beard,
Ruth Clover, ? Garretson, Stanley Hammer, Audra Green, Elizabeth Higbee, Alice Green
 
George Miller, Maurice Waldroupe, Junior Sallee, Billy Ledgerwood, Winifred Lundy, ??, Martha Jane Wade,
Bill Craft, Jack Sutton, Willis Brunton, Maxine Dwyer, Madaline Dwyer, Norma Lundy
 
Frank Garretson, Emory Dwyer, Milton Wade, Alva Bernaud, Phyllis Brunton, Geraldine Cullumber,
Phyllis Harlan, Beulah Bell, Maxine Sutton, Jackie Jones, Barbara Brown, June Hendrickson,
??, ??, Barbara Briscoe
 

Cambridge Jr. High 1935 - 1936

Richard Null,  Phyllis Harlan,  Lois Pickens,  Geneva Harris,  Beulah Bell,  Bill Craft,  Alva Barnard,  George Miller
Junior Sallee,  Archer Baum,  Everette Southard, Lucille Baird,  Cleo Ankrom,  Martha Love,  Geraldine Cullumber, 
Billy Ledgerwood, Milton Wade,  Norma Lundy,  Frieda Null,  Maxine Sutton,    ??,  
Frances O'Daniels,  Tod (Frank) Garretson,   Gladys Kuykendall
 

1st  L to R: Lloyd Mordy, Bill Bolack, Oran Booth, Frank Bolack, Clay Smith, Kenneth Daniels

2nd L to R:   Edmund Miller,   Orville Daniels,   Don Robinson,   Sidney Hillier,   George Jarboe

3rd L to R: Melvin Dixon, Ross Belden, Unknown,  Bill Sumner,    Top:  Oscar N. Maddux

 

1936 - 1937 Cambridge High School
Wallace Brown,  Junior Brown,  Maurice Cullumber,  Harold Sphar ,  Stanley Hammer
Elwood (Whitey) France,  Harold (Bud) Sutton,  John Hillier,  Richard Lee,  Cecil Carrier,  Paul Brunton
 
LaVerne Cook,  Gertrude Fox,  Elsie Carrier,  June Ramage,  Ruth Clover,  Jean Lee,   Nola Groom,
  Beth Edwards,  Mrs. Iva (Prather) Clover,  Margaret Sutton,  Lucille Brubaker,  Ralph Ankrom
 Dene Kyser,  Cleo (Mouse) Cullumber,  Paul Mathews,  George (Buster) Miller
 
Faye Beamer,  Ernestine Craft,  Cleta Lundy,  Martha Jean Wade,   Tavis Kelso,
   Elda France,  Opal Orbison,  Marvel Prather,  Edna Orbison,  Phyllis Harlan,  Violet Craft,  Audra Green, 
Elizabeth Higbee,  Pauline Mueller,  Avondel Turney
 
Norma Lundy,  Dot Newman,  Glendoris Brunton,  Alice Green,  Madge Hildreth,  Ramon DeLaney,  
Billy Ledgerwood,  Jean Dobson ,  Bruce Clover,  Gladys Kuykendall,  Oscar Maddux
 

1936 - 1937 Cambridge Grade School, District #15
 
Top:  Roy Sumner,  Willis Brunton,  Jim Ledgerwood,  Lester Bernaud,  Irene Vardy, 
Louella Sphar,  Virginia Ashcraft,  Beth Baum,  Bobby France
 
2nd:   Boyd Kelso,  Herbert Brunton,  Jim Ashcraft,  Amil Lundy,  Richard Jones
Bob Wade,  Garnet Sumner,  Verla Sphar,  Mary Lou Brown
 
3rd:  Bennie Pickens,  Gene Baum,  Howard Maddux,  Berkley Cullumber,  Charles Hancock,
Beecher Brunton,  Dorothy Sphar,  Margie Craft
 
4th:  (Teacher) Velma Clark,  Mable Orbison,  Maynard Maddux,  Virgil Elmer Carrier, Gerald O'Daniel,
Juanita Gailey,  Virginia Hancock,  Paul Ashcraft,   ??, (Teacher) Marjorie Hackney
 
CHS 1935 Baseball Team
Raymond Brunton, Junior Brown, Richard Lee, John Hillier, Eddie Fox, (??), Elwood France,
Hallett Fromm, Dale Hendrickson, Clarence Rambo, (??), Superintendent - Oscar N. Maddux
 
Coach - George O. Watson, Forrest Beamer, Paul Brunton, John Harrington,
Frankie Brunton, Willis Harlan, Harry Lee Groom, Maurice Cullumber
 
1940 CHS A CAP ELLA CHOIR
Maxine Sutton, Billie Lea Naugle, Geraldine Bankston, Geneva Harris, Alva Bernaud, George Thorpe,
Hubert Hovey, Lois Pickens, Pearl Whitbeck, Virginia Ashcraft, Loraine Hovey
 
Betty Jean Goodrich, Lewis Pickens, Donald Ross, Phyllis Harlan, Bill Ledgerwood, Lester Bernaud,
Jim Ledgerwood, Jim Turney, Nadine Kelso, Rosalie Carrier, Winifred Lundy, June Hendrickson
 
Phyllis Parsons, Avondel Turney, Lorna Edwards, Barbara Brown, Joe McChesney, Richard Jones,
Frances O'Daniel, Mary Lou Brown, Glennis Turney, Marilyn Lee
 

     Virginia Ashcraft, Loraine Hovey, Geraldine Bankston, Hubert Hovey, Lewis Pickens, Mrs. Brooks, Donald Ross,

Jim Ledgerwood, George Thorpe, Emory Dwyer, Jim Turney, Edith Whitbeck, Martha Jean Logsdon     

 

     Dorothy Hendrickson, Maxine Sutton, Bobbie Brown, ?? , Nadine Kelso,  ?? ,

 Geraldine Cullumber, Betty Goodrich, Winifred Lundy, Norma Jean Ballin      

 

     Phyllis Brunton, Pauline Ross, Lorna Edwards, Joe McChesney,   ?? , Bernice (Jackie) Jones,

 June Hendrickson, Mary Lou Brown, Glennis Turney, Marilyn Lee, Phyllis Parsons      

 
 
State Champs 1925
Vernon Clover,  Ward Booth,   Nolan Chambers,  Coach - Roy Darlington,   Francis Kolde,   Ernest Yarbrough
Ben Crouch,    Bruce Clover,    Jack Bolack,     Melburn "Dub" Gailey,    Lester McCrabb,    Earl Howard
        

Senior Play 1922

 

Cast of a Cambridge school play.  Nolan Chambers is the tall gentlemen on the left.

In front of the Cambridge Opera House in 1925.

 

M. GaileyN. ChambersR. Darlington CoachS. Hillier
J. BolackE. HowardF. KoldeL. McCrabb

1924  Cambridge beats Burden 11 to 21

 
 

CHS 1942 Basket Ball Team

Richard Jones,    Jim Ledgerwood,    Charles Roach,   Lester Bernard,    Hubert Hovey

Willis Brunton,    Jack Sutton,    Bob Wade,    Jim Turney,    Lewis Pickens

 

Back Row: Coach Dean Gilstrap, 
Kenneth Mays,  Darrel Johnson,  Earl Lawrence, Lee Cook,  Dale Weldy.  Gary Utt.
Front Row: Evertt Reed,  Berry Bolack,  Butch Bair,  Carl Hawley,  Roger Lyke.
7th and 8th grade basketball team 1950-51 school year.
 

Annetta Simons, Vera Moyer

 

Front row: Hubert Hicks Gailey,  THELMA HENRIETTA HOWARD,  You tell me
 
THELMA HENRIETTA HOWARD
 

 
 
Hubert Hicks Gailey
 
Cambridge High Base Ball Team of 1922

Front   ??, Francis Kolpe, ??, Earl Howard, ??, ??    In Back LtoR  Ben Crouch, ??, ??, ??

 
                                                                  Earl Howard
 
Paul Clover and Grace Belden
 
Leone Atkins,  Thelma Howard and Eugene Evans
 
     
Melburn Gailey Bruce Leon Clover

                                                                        

 
1936 - 1937 CHS 7th & 8th Grades
Winifred Lundy, Junior Sphar, Bill Craft, Alva Bernaud, Lois Pickens,
Martha Love, Nadine Kelso, Archer Baum
 
Geraldine Bankston, Maxine Sutton, Cleo Ankrom, Geraldine Cullumber,
Frances O'DanieI, Frank, Garretson, Milton Wade, Lewis Pickens
 
Gladys Kuykendall, Gerald France, Barbara Brown, Rosalie Carrier,

June Hendrickson, Jack Sutton, Phyllis Brunton, Lorna Edwards

 
1940 CHS Sophomore Class
 
1940 Senior Class
 
1940 CHS Junior Class
 
1940 CHS Faculty
 
     
Vern Clover                                                                    Lamar Brown
 
     
????                                                                         Thelma Howard
 
CHS S. W. room in basement, Physic & Agriculture  1922
 
ANNIE LAURA SNOW  (FAULTON )
 
EDNA ANN TENERY
 
ANNIE LAURA SNOW  (FAULTON )  and   EDNA ANN TENERY   Teachers 1922
 
Lucille and Alma Casement
 
Sitting: (L to R)  Paul Burns,  Paul Jones,  Carl Farris,  Bruce Sweet,  Lee Jones,  Elgan Cook,  Mason Crow, 
Norman Crow,  Roy Finney,  with slate.Floy Brown.
Front Standing:  Teacher Lizzie Dyer,  Pearl Dwyer,  Annie Potter,  Margie Henderson,  Nellie Lenthicum,
Margie Ryan,  Lita Gailey,  Cecil Jones,  Faye Sweet.
Second row: Grace Dwyer,  Gladys Gardenhire,  Lucille Ryan,  Willie Brown,  Rosilla Payne,  Harry Jones,
Bessie Hendrickson,  Dora Luce, Gertrude Gardenhire,   Tillie Crow.
Third Row:  Josie Crow,  Nellie Kelso,  Lon Hendrickson,  Bruce Clover,  Mabel Hall,  Wayne Kelso,
   Frank   Potter.
 
Frances O'Daniel, Freida Null, Lois Pickens, Beulah Bell, Alva Bernaud, Bill Craft, Geneva Harris, Martha Love, Phyllis Harlan, Geraldine Cullumber, Lucille Baird,
 
June Henderickson, Jack Sutton, Lewis Pickens, Darlene Cook, Winifred Lundy, Rosalie Carrier, Gerald France, Bobbie Brown, Norma Lundy, Maxine Sutton.
 
Virgil Reeves, Frank Garretson, Milton Wade, Junior Sallee, Archer Baum, Richard Null,
Maybe (Maurice Waldroupe, and George Miller.)
 
 
1935 - 1936 Cambridge Grade School.
Richard Jones, Lewis Pickens, Lester Bernaud, Jim Ledgerwood, Bernice Jones, Winifred Lundy, Darleen Cook, Nadine Kelso, Luella Sphar, Virgil Reeves, Jack Sutton
 
Robert Wade, Bobby Piersol, Willis Brunton, Virginia Ashcraft, Beth Baum, Rosalie Carrier, Bobbie Brown, Roy Sumner, Gerald France,   Bobby France
 
Wanda Hawley, Charles Hancock, unknown, Verla Sphar, Garnet Sumner, Amil Lundy, Jim Ashcroft, Gene Baum, Berkley Cullumber, Herbert Brunton, Teacher Ellen Schul
 
Bennie Pickens, Gerald O'Daniel, Margie Craft, Boyd Kelso, Ray Ancrom, Phyllis Brunton, June Hendrickson, Mary Lou Brown, Beecher Brunton, Howard Maddux, Teacher Lucie Lee Clark