ATLANTA HIGH SCHOOL DIRECTORY

Thanks to Mildred Sherrard Class 1954

Atlanta School Pictures

Atlanta School Picture 1924

19

13
Carrie R. Gary  (Jones)

19

14

19

15
Agnes Darlington Velma Meinzer  (Turner)
George Stevens

19

16
Gerald Bunyan Faye Critchlow  (Faskin)
Elmer Markley

19

17
Nona Ewalt  (Howard) Grace Messenger  (Davidson)
Ruby Smith  (Pendleton) Ida Whiteman
Pearl Whiteman  (Lee)

19

18
Sullie Caever  (Lewis) Floyd Ratts
Nellie Brannum  (Dozer - Tredway)

19

19
Ester Barnes (Darlington - Sandsturn) Margaret Bunyun  (Howell)
Fern Kennedy Sherrard Marion Kennedy
Hubert Markley Sadie Cunningham  (Craig)
Emmons Darlington Blanche Hensley  (Wilson)
Grace Houser  (Smith)

1920

 
Etta Barnes Ralph Chenoweth
Homer Deichman Perry Deichman
Claude Foust Hazel Frakes
Nola Gates Carol Haworth
Mary Markley Alta Scott  (Watson)

1921

 
Meta Jane Defore (Lenz) Bernice Campbell  (Carver)
Roy Darlington Marion Fabion
Lena Kohlman Fern Leedy  (Powell)
Lawrence Ratts Paul Smith
Clyda Teter  (Foote) Grace Walts  (Need)

1922

 
Annella Campell  (Bowen) Etta Cunningham  (Lockyear)
Faye Carver  (Wilson - Quinn) Reta Fassnacht  (Darlington)
Minnie Finley  (Crow) Willie Gordon
Elmo Groom Joe Clare Price
Lois VanHuss  (Gresham) Ramona Walker  (Birdwell)

1923

 
Gertrude Brannum  (Groom) Vallie Ernest  (Brock)
Frank Campbell Lillian Curry  (Newton)
Moody Finley Rosena Gordon  (Wilson)
Charles Hensley Clark Jones
Irene Lanterman   (Hamilton) Blanche Scott  (Chenoweth)
Merle Darlington  

1924

 
Harriette Blair  (Dobbs) Clara Brannum  (Krug)
Hazel Duncan  (Ward) Clinton Fassnacht
Clyde Foust Raymond Groom
Alberta Curry  (Mullins) William Carter Dillman
Iris Haworth  (Darlington) Velma Kennedy  (Jones)
Velva Kennedy  (Sparman) Charles Krug
George Markley Harry Evan Martin
Lloyd Martin Leah Sturm  (Shane)
Errett Ward Elnora Wilson  (Fast)

19

25
Gladys Carver  (Gordon) Herschel Crowley
Claudine Cunningham Manila DeFore  (Smith)
Ben Finley Aubrey Price
Leoti Price  (Allen - Cottongim) Rose Fassnacht  (Richerson)
Emma Finley Soderstrum William Gregory
Thelma Groom  (Lanier) Aurice M. Jones
Lacel Moss Florence Peterson  (Deichman)
Eva Smalley  (Hall) Stanley Jake Teter
Clarice Ward  (Duncan) Helen Torbet Shirley

1926

 
Henry Brock John Brock
Florence Teter  (Miller) Cecil Fabian
Juanita Lanterman  (Wardle) Adah Markley  (Wise)
Daisy Price  (Gregory) Robert Price
Vela Reagan  (Wakefield) Leonard Weaver
Helen Carver  (Sandstrum)  

1927

 
Lester Brannum Ray E. Duncan
Bert R. Gray Albert Huff
Ruth Huff  (Lampadius) Mabel Simons  (Fox)
Edna Wilburn  (Wise) Glen Markley
Eugene Lloyd Womacks  

1928

 
Zelma Brannum  (Keely) Evelyn Ensley  (Hurd)
Charles Pocock Dale Pocock
Thelma Woods  (Seals)  

1929

 
Wilbur E. Bickham Loren E. Daggett
John Wilbur Defore Icel "Mary" Duncan  (Farrell)
Laura Ketterman  (Haring) Luther Ketterman 
G. B. Parker Orville Parker
Aileen Albright  (Teter) Grace Manly  (Smith)
Lois Price  (Tucker - Shannon) Ralph L. Reeves
Alford "Jack" Simons Loren Woods
Alta Torbet  (Findley)  

1930

 
Louis Bickham Anna Brannum  (Moss)
Lavern W. Fox Harold H. Haring
Margaeet Belle Ratts  (Hendrickson) Ruby Haring  (Stuber)
Aubrey Holt Wilbur Holt
Lucile McEwen  (Barnes) Verna Frakes  (Krug)
Eva Hall  (Hunter) Phyllis Hall  (Hughes)
Merle Kennedy Wakefield Dorothea Snodgrass  (Herkst)
Evelyn White  (Defore) Phillip A. Reder

1931

 
Estel Fox Alta Hall  (Higgins)
Norman Parker Jerome Rash
Alma Reeves  (Parker) Frank Reeves
Lauren Shockey Kenneth Fabian
Margaret Fabian  (Frakes) Grace Womacks  (Lowe)
Isabel Waite  (Gates)

1932

 
Orcel Couch Mary Cunningham  (Foster)
Glen "Chick" Evans Jack Higgins
Virgil Meinzer Curtis Hall
Stanley Haring Jessie A. Darlington  (Smith)
Gleon C. Foust Bonnie Gregory  (Reder)
Delilah Price  (Redford - Thomas) Marian L. Ratts  (Morgan)
Floyd Reeves August Satterlee
Louis Eugene Satterlee  

1933

 
Roma Adams  (Buck) Ernest Cowan
Lorene Likins  (Gibson) Devota Gregory  (Crowley)
Leota Elizabeth Gregory  (Bolte) Kenneth Huff
Glenice Meyer  (Stout) John Stout
Oran E. Need Wilma M Reeves  (Sheets)
Glenn Shaffer Byrd "Floyd" Pickering
Clark Moss Paul D. True
Doris Foust  (Caldwell) Ruth Waite  (Finch)

1934

 
Zoreda M. Couch  (Schultz) Marion "Red" Fitzgerald
Merle "Speck" Jenkin Anna Lee Gregory  (Tuchey)
Audrey Hoard  (Trickey) Lola Ketterman  (Hale)
Venus Satterlee  (Lemert) Lloyd Shockey
Mithcel L. Kingsley Lorene Price  (Dryden)
Loren Wadsack  (Duncan) Oran Wadsack
Aubrey Snodgrass Robert Waite

1935

 
Berkley Bickham Delbert Bolte
Charles Bradford Norma Settles  (Hunsiacker)
Wayne W. Duncan Mabel L. Fabian  (Ensley)
Maxine Williams Donald Wayne Ratts
Justine Shaffer  (Cline) Doris Maurine  (Smith - Wilson)
George Stout Donald Womacks
Evelyn Gray  

1936

 
Oran Hall Talma Moss  (Fitzgerald)
Raymond F. Dudeck Sheldon Duncan
Rufus D. Gatton Aurice Groom  (Bradford)
Lucille Ketterman  (Maddox) William B. Newton
Alma Shockey  (Wadsack) Audine Wakefield  (Groom)
Betty Wingert  (Snodgrass) Vada Wayman  (Holt)
Carl Couch Russell Martin
Ben Stout  

1937

 
George B. Darlington Harold (Buss) Bradford
Valeda Moss  (Fox) Goldine Shaffer  (Fish)
Douglas Williamson Martha Brooks  (Duncan)
Max L. "Jack" Curry Ivan Eddie
Eloween Martin  (Bean - Junkens) Nellie Neil Newton  (Turpin)
Johnnie Oliver Satterlee Melvin Williard

1938

 
Violet Lucore  (Jacot - Bickham) Leora Newton  (Jenkins)
Farra R. Jenkins  (Curry) Dulcie Smith  (Rathburn)
Paul Satterlee Richard Stout

1939

 
Zella De Vore  (Hensley - Shaffer) Frieda M. Brown  (Duncan)
Eileen Martin  (Bishop) Bernadine Hall  (Miller)
Freda Mae Holt  (Grade) Mable Lovell  (Vestering)
Harold L. Moore Lee Etta Williard
Laurel Roper Doris Shockey  (Meyers)
Margaret Robertson Scott Williamson
Maurice Wilson Glenn Shockey

1940

 
Kathleen Gerber  (Stout) Claude Dudeck
Harold Loren Gibson Marilyn Wilson  (Gibson)
Royce Junior Moss Clayton Newton
Forest Stout Joe Higgins
Edith Waite  (Stout - Ruggles) Raymond Whiteman

1941

 
Alvin Baer, Jr. Norma Lee Diller  (Henderson)
Lois Irene Houser  (King) Thelma Howell  (Brown)
Kenneth A. Jacot John Ketterman
Jack Lockyear Thelma Howell Brown
Emogene Satterlee  (Magnusson -  Schmidt) Ernest Martin
Wade Zeigler Beverly E. Williamson  (Brewer)
Lois Osburn  

1942

 
George J. Couch Muriel Duncan  (Leimkhuhl)
Zona C. Couch  (Stout) Roy Donley
Cecil James Genelle Alene Feemster  (Stevens)
Nelda Holt  (Meyer) Patricia Jenkins  (Couch)
Stacy I. Jones Donald Keith Roper
Loren Samms Dorothy Stokes  (Stout - McKinney)
Daisy Shriver  (Moss) Bonnie Smith  (Howlett - Stramel)
Rou Jones  

1943

 
Charles Cunningham James Houser
Phyllis Duncan  (Mock) Randall Lovell
Martha Smith  (Lovell) Norma Gene Moss  (Havens)
William P. Smith, Jr. Wayne W. Stout
Russell Whiteman Beverly E. Williamson  (Brewer)

1944

 
Tavis Rogene  (Gregory - Call) Leroy Hahn
Maragret "Peggy" Hall Lynch Glenice Henderson  (Russell)
Keith Holt Pauline Mae Kennedy  (Jones)
Mary D. Markley  (Ledford) Russell Stolp
Dorothy Keely Fleming Eunice L Whiteman  (Mullen)

1945

 
Loren K. Deichman Freda Mae Myrick  (Stauhs)
Robert R. Diller Lawrence Donley
H. Gene George Walter D. Keely
David Kennedy Margaret Lovell  (Kennedy)
Wilda H. Reynolds  (McEwen) Mary Lou Sandstrum  (Wright)
James A. Wheeler G. Dolores Whiteman  (Copeland)
Carmen Womacks  (Harrison - Shannon) Dorothy Lee Wright  (Smith)
Marilyn Gibson  

1946

 
Dora Mae Baer Markley  (York) Joy Jamison  (Williams)
Olen Francis Deichman Marjorie Lee Adams  (Gardner)
Jo Ann Diller  (Heasty) Jerry Foote
Doris Markley  (McWhirt - Hartert) Norma George  (Kanitz)
Raymond Francis Holt Don Meyer
Martha Osterhout  (Wakefield) Robert Eldon Meyer

1947

 
Phyllis Lorraine Bowman  (Roth) Dale Duncan
George Krug Dale A. Gordon
Earl L. Hollingsworth George Junior Ketterman
Earlrne Martin Scott Walter E. Meyer
Barbara Moss Allen Bruce L. Whiteman
Ruth E. Williard  (Osborn) Dwayne Yorkley
Harold Allen Kenneth Huffmier

1948

 
Juanita Downum  (Cameron - Bortz) Phyllis L. Evans  (Smith)
Donald L. Fassnacht Richard "Dick" Foote
Dorothy Hall  (Throndson) John F. Haney
Maxine Marshall  (Keely) Genevieve Foote  (Newton)
Darlene Moss Noyes Benke Vera Markley  (Maker)
Bob Newton Jimmy D. Newton
Maxine G. Breightol  (Newton) Leta "Reta" Newton  (Naylor)
Fred Sandstrum Jr. Irene Satterlee  (Hedges)
Jeanine Womacks  (Thompson) Nola  Need  (White)

1949

 
Marjorie Allen Sullivan Donald Russell
John Bowman Margaret Chavis (Ako)
C. Clare Cranston Wilma Jo Diller  (Adams)
Wallace W. Higgins Leonard Holt
Harold H. Keely Iola Stout  (Dawson)
Otis Kennedy Viola Bertha Stout  (Hargis)
Jack Thompson Lois Williard  (Harris)
Donald D. Donley  

1950

 
Yvonne Dills  (Thompson) Virginia Allen  (Groom)
Joyce Lanier  (Krehbiel) Carolyn Lovell  (Armatas)
J. B. Marshall Marjorie L. Martin  (Ruggles)
Bonnie Myrick  (Eaton) Margaret Parker  (Anthony)
Lynn Davenport  (Hunt) Leslie "Pat" Riley
Betty Whiteman  (Rektorik)  

1951

 
Max S. Deterding Mary Francis Higgins
Ralph Holt Paul Kennedy
Rosemary Kennedy  (Gottschalk) Jack Meyer
Wayne Thompson Dorothy Sandstrum  (Charles - Lindsey)
Phil Whiteman  

1952

 
Louise Bickham  (Wier) Phil Chenoweth
Treva Moss  (Aldren) Keith O. Dudeck
Ted E. Foote Alice Need  (Williams)
Darlene Jones  (Riggs) Richard L. Kennedy
Zoe Kennedy  (Doolittle) Winnie Myrick  (Sturm)
Naomi L. Osborn  (Price) Glen Thompson
Buell Cranston Lenora Williard  (Knight)

1953

 
Rita George  (Armstrong) Virginia Elliot  (Wicks)
Dean L. Krug Doris E. Lanier  (Folsom)
Lawrence Ray Marshall Kenneth L. Lincicome
Martha Riley  (Dunn) Larry E. Womacks

1954

 
Nancy Barnes  (Chenoweth) V. Moonine Bartch  (Walker)
Roger Bates Dale Billiter
George Chenoweth Dale Crowley
Sam Diller Doris Dudeck  (Mayo)
Warren Hahn Greta Lorraine Hall  (Goodwin)
Gladys Holt  (Davis) Shirley Hoyt  (Nixon)
Edna Milburn  (Allison - Petcock) Wanda Mortimer  (Squib)
Shirley Newton  (Gorevin) Bob Whiteside
Bob Otto Arlene Whiteman  (Otto)
Mildred Parker  (Snell - Sherrard) Willa Jean Smith  (Oliver)
John Wilson  

1955

 
Norman Krug Rita Billiter  (Krug)
Coye Thompson Myron "Mike" Lanier
Ronald Reduk Bessie Williard  (Otto - Johnson)
Ted Otto

1956

 
Gary Barnes Betty Hoyt  (Barnes)
Richard Bennett Nancy Bickham
George Ray Caven Judy Coulter  (Caven)
Kathleen Cranston  (Hester) Donald Ketcherside
Marcia Couch  (Ketcherside) Terry Newton
Carolyn Holt  (Enz) Marilyn Holt  (Hahn)
Lester Lanier Max Parker

1957

 
Virginia Bilyeu  (Bruce) David Camp
Janiece Crowley  (Camp) Eldon Holt
Daniel W. Elliot William Holt
Larry Bradley Larry Price
Eldon Whiteman Christine Sandstrum  (Whiteman)
Jacqualine Yarbrough  (De Coudres) Audine Wilson  (Nichols)
Judy A. Tolbert  (Chenoweth - Reed) Mary Christine Williard  (Peters)

1958

 
James Bowman John Camp
Coramae Couch Lucas Marilyn Cranston  (Cooper - Hagan)
Anne Deterding Pishny Robert Gates
Larry Hahn Carolyn Hoyt  (Holt)
Leroy Ketcherside Janice Holt Billiter
Donna Mortimer  (McClasin - Jackson) Barbara Scott  (Wagner - Van Alstine)
Donald Stebbens Judith Lynn Stout  (Baker - Duvall)
Jerry Wilson George May

1959

 
Barbara Camp  (Duncan - Stiles) Edgar Clark
Wayne Williard Kathleen Holt  (Williard)
Phyllis Jamison  (Price) John Mortimer
George R. Parker Walter M. Smith
Karolyn K. Stuchal  (Smith) Roger Struthers
Mike Tolbert  

1960

 
Sharon Ankrom  (Lukens) Deanna Barker  (Findley)
Shirley Ann Bowman  (Booe) Rogene Crowley Libby
Earl Dennett William Gates
Dale Hollingsworth Norman Hoskins
Marilyn Hoyt  (Gardner - Smith) Elvis Ketcherside
Dale May Randall E. Shaffer
Esther Shields  (Neubecker) Larry Yarbrough
Sandra Wadsack  (Elliot) Thelma Lanier  (Williamson)
Hazel Morgan  (Wilson - Braungardt)

1961

 
Anna Wade  (Frank - Williams) Charles Miller, Jr.
Gary Stout Janice Stout  (Campbell)

1962

 
Julia Bishop  (Roberts - Blankenbaker - Smalley) Terrill Clark
James Corn Gary Flagler
Carolyn Mortimer  (Lefler) Carol Shields
Patsy Sproul  (Reirson) Carol Strauhs Bell
Tom Williard Linda Wilson  (Williard)
Allen Young Leroy Young

1963

 
Larry L. Ankrom Steven Barnes
Roger Grow David Lincicome
Glenice Luella May  (Schraw) Charlene Harrison  (Hilyard)
Carolyn Parker  (Linn) Frank Edward Shaffer
Carlene Shields  (Foust) Richard Eugene (Gene) Stout
Marion "Jack" Tolbert Carol Ann Venable  (Emmons - Walker)

1964

 
Katherine Bishop  (Bing) Katherine Couch  (Grow)
Carolyn Creed  (Bing) Michael  Crowley
Linda Dudeck  (Nida) James Asbury
RoJean Hilderbrand James Foote
Betty J. Hollingsworth  (Ankrom) Glen Holt
Edward McClain Duane Mortimer
Virginia Stout  (Clines) Earl Whiteman
James Powell  

1965

 
Margo Bishop  (Dennett) Kenneth Dennett
Rod L. Dudeck Carrie Belle Evans  (Crowley - Eaglin)
Julia Holt  (Coachman) Myrna House
Susan Mae Jones  (Dennett) Cynthia Miller  (Stout - Woods)
Harold Mortimer Ronald Whiteman
Dorothy Strauhs  (Whiteman) Lonnie G. Strauhs
Marcene Marguerite Stuchal  (White) Randy Taylor
Gary Morgan Lyle Whiteman
Mark Allan Williard Allen L. Wilson
Linda Hoskins  (Bowman) Edell Wrampe  (Holt)
Larry Thomas Powell David Robert Casper

1966

 
Duane Davis Roy Bing        
Brenda Sue Caven  (Wilson) Keith Emmons
Linda Harrison  (Tolbert) Earl Haworth
Mary Ruth May  (Headrick) Kenneth Shannon
Diana Lynn Stout  (Shklar) Mary Mortimer  (Dennett)
Billy Watson Dwain Stout
Darel Venable Dwight Zemp
Pamela Snodgrass  (Coza - Leftwich - Crider)     No Picture